Skip to main content

Table 1 Descriptive Statistics of the Sample of the Health Section (section M) in CGSS2010

From: Status constraint and lifestyle transition: a latent class analysis of health-related lifestyles among different social strata in China

Categorical variablesValuesUnweighted (N = 2895)Weighted (N = 2930)
Sample sizePercentageSample sizePercentage
GenderMale155953.9167242.9
Female133646.1125857.1
ResidencyRural122642.3139547.6
Urban166957.7153552.4
Birth cohortIn or before 1977240283.0240982.2
In or after 197849317.052117.8
Educational attainmentPrimary school or below101134.9107236.6
Middle school93332.298133.5
High school or equivalent51517.849917.0
Vocational college or above43615.137712.9
Occupational statusManagerial/professional employee39613.735712.2
Ordinary non-physical worker35212.231010.6
Small business owner/individual businessman2809.730010.2
Foreman/skilled worker29110.12769.4
Unskilled physical worker45215.645015.4
Agricultural laborer112438.8123642.2
Continuous variablesRangeMeanStandard deviationMeanStandard deviation
Age[18,96]47.314.846.414.4
Annual income (RMB)[50,6000000]22108.5118221.921250.9112438.8
Natural log of annual income(3.91, 15.61)9.21.29.21.2