Skip to main content

Table 2 Descriptive statistics of health behaviors and the probabilities and conditional probabilities of lifestyle latent classes, N = 3827

From: Status constraint and lifestyle transition: a latent class analysis of health-related lifestyles among different social strata in China

Lifestyle indicatorsMeasurementDescriptive statisticsConditional probability
Sample sizePercentageClass 1Class 2Class 3
SmokingNever189065.3.8461.8800.0202
Several times a year18.6.0006.0114.0142
Several times a month17.6.0036.0043.0174
Several times a week732.5.0116.0001.0895
Every day89731.0.1381.1042.8587
DrinkingNever168158.1.8273.6645.0124
Several times a year29210.1.0536.1631.1342
Several times a month35612.3.0393.1197.2760
Several times a week2619.0.0268.0422.2882
Every day30510.5.0530.0105.2893
Physical exerciseNever154853.5.7715.0589.5401
Several times a year2558.8.0499.1643.1253
Several times a month2207.6.0164.2032.0752
Several times a week37312.9.0355.3154.1225
Every day49917.2.1267.2583.1369
Rest and relaxationRarely49117.0.2002.0924.1884
Sometimes81828.3.2723.3105.2648
Regularly119641.3.3672.5015.4261
Always resting39013.5.1603.0956.1207
Regular physical examinationNever125143.2.5574.1259.5082
Irregularly107037.0.3497.4819.3346
Regularly57419.8.0929.3921.1571
Latent class probability——————.5261.2768.1971
  1. Note: the sample size is 3827, which includes all effective responses in the original sample (3866 observations). To maximize the use of the effective sample, weighted original sample is used in descriptive analysis of lifestyle and in constructing latent class models later in this paper