Skip to main content

Table 5 Class positions in transitional China: 2010 CGSS

From: Class structure and income inequality in transitional China

Class positionTotal%Region (%)Gender (%)
EasternCentralWesternMaleFemale
1. Party and government organs and public institution cadre: middle and higher level440.40.90.10.20.60.2
2. Party and government organs and public institution cadre: below middle level2352.12.61.82.23.11.0
3. SOE manager: middle and higher level300.30.60.10.10.30.2
4. SOE manager and supervisor: lower-level manager and supervisor1421.32.40.80.71.90.7
5. Administrative staff and clerk112010.216.17.86.77.313.4
6. Private business owner with 10 or more employees900.81.60.50.41.30.2
7. Private business owner with 2-9 employees2422.23.81.61.22.61.7
8. Self-employed7977.37.07.17.87.96.6
9. Higher-level private manager with 10 or more subordinates2152.03.41.21.42.51.4
9. Lower-level private manager with 1-9 subordinates2392.24.31.01.42.61.7
10. Household contractor of rural collective economy437239.914.950.554.735.245.0
12. Higher-level professional580.51.20.20.30.70.4
13. Middle-level professional1481.32.10.91.11.41.3
14. Lower-level and associate professional6015.58.04.44.04.66.5
15. Skilled worker10849.914.19.05.910.79.0
16. Unskilled worker155114.117.113.112.017.410.6
Total10965100100100100100100