Skip to main content

Table 6 Class structure in transitional China: 2010 CGSS

From: Class structure and income inequality in transitional China

ClassTotal%Region(%)Gender(%)
EasternCentralWesternMaleFemale
I. Command2212.04.20.91.02.91.0
II. Upper new middle7406.710.54.65.48.94.4
III. Lower new middle196017.928.313.212.114.421.6
IV. Small business owner and Self-employed10389.510.88.78.910.58.3
V. Skilled worker10849.914.19.05.910.79.0
VI. Unskilled worker155114.117.113.112.017.410.6
VII. Farmer437239.914.950.554.735.245.0
Total1096510035934653271952275738