Skip to main content

Table 8 Annual income by class in transitional China: CGSS2010

From: Class structure and income inequality in transitional China

ClassMeanSDMediann
I. Command111901.1446539.440184.5194
II. Upper new middle40362.654224.626372.7674
III. Lower new middle24738.234982.319341.61717
IV. Small business owner and self-employed35661.7134798.714989.8931
V. Skilled worker14851.613632.312080.6978
VI. Unskilled worker14413.520152.710870.71398
VII. Farmer6417.618408.63841.23834
Total18901.981391.09992.59725